YB Wong Kah Woh

Deputy Minister of Education in the Unity Government


short
biography

YB WONG KAH WOH is a Malaysian politician who has served as the Deputy Minister of Education in the Unity Government administration under Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim and Minister Fadhlina Sidek since December 2023 and the Member of Parliament (MP) for Taiping since November 2022.

He served as Chairman of the Public Accounts Committee (PAC) from August 2020 to October 2022 and Deputy Chairman of PAC from August 2018 to his promotion to the chairmanship in August 2020, MP for Ipoh Timor from May 2018 to November 2022 as well as Member of the Perak State Legislative Assembly (MLA) for Canning from March 2008 to May 2018.

He is a member of the Democratic Action Party (DAP), a component party of the PH coalition. He has served as the Political Education Director of DAP since March 2022 and the Youth Chief of DAP from November 2015 to December 2018.